WVFA Signs Letter with Others, EPA Proposal on "Waters of the U.S."
[…] Current regulations define "adjacent" as "bordering, contiguous, or neighboring," and state that "[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent wetlands.’" See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c). The Proposal, however, (1) states that "[w]aters, including wetlands, separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent waters,’" and (2) adds a definition of "neighboring" that may expand CWA jurisdiction over "adjacent" waters beyond what a court might have otherwise interpreted to be "bordering, contiguous, or neighboring."