Big I Virginia E-News
[…] Under the provisions of the PPACA and the interim final regulation, MLR standards of 80% and 85%, (or such higher percentage as the state may by regulation determine), are applicable to the individual and small group markets, and to the large group market, respectively. These MLR standards are effective January 1, 2011. The PPACA also authorizes the Secretary of HHS (Secretary) to "adjust such percentage with respect to a state if the Secretary determines that the application of such 80 percent may destabilize the individual market in such state." The regulation, in § 158.310, requires that a request for an adjustment to the MLR standard for a State "must be submitted by the State’s insurance commissioner, superintendent or comparable official of that State in order to be considered by the Secretary."

The regulation, in §158.322, identifies the following information that must be included in a state’s adjustment proposal:

  1. An explanation and justification for how the proposed adjustment was determined.