2013 GTLA Fall Workshop Program Agenda
Print this Article | Send to Colleague
Will you be joining us tomorrow in Pine Mountain for the 2013 GTLA Fall Workshop at Callaway Gardens? If so, check out the Program Agenda below - We have a great lineup of speakers who will be presenting on a wide and extremely compelling variety of topics. We look forward to seeing you at the Workshop!
Program Agenda
8:00am Registration, Breakfast & Exhibit Viewing
9:00am Welcome and Announcements
9:10am Nuts and Bolts of Highway Design Cases—Phil Henry, Henry Spiegel Milling LLP, Atlanta
9:30am Social Media and Discovery—Jennifer Auer Jordan, The Jordan Firm, Atlanta
9:50am The View from 30,000 Feet: The Politics of Your Jury Trial—Jim Butler, Butler, Wooten & Fryhofer, LLP, Atlanta & Columbus
10:10am Death on the High Seas—Pope Langdale, Langdale Vallotton, LLP, Valdosta
10:30am Break - Sponsored by Hasner Law
10:40am Motion for a New Trial - Juror Misconduct—Audrey Tolson, The Tolson Firm, LLC, Atlanta
11:00am Motions in Limine—Alan Hamilton, Shiver Hamilton, LLC, Atlanta
11:20am Moderated Panel: Trial Court Judges - Tips for Effective Motions Practice
Judge Emory Palmer - Coweta Judicial Circuit, Newnan
Judge Tripp Self – Macon Judicial Circuit, Macon
12:00pm Networking Lunch
12:50pm Afternoon Session Welcome and Announcements—Walker Garrett, The Finley Firm, Columbus
1:00pm The Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill—Ben Finley, The Finley Firm, Columbus
1:20pm The Railroad Claim—A Potential Recovery Beyond Worker's Compensation Claims—Andy Harp, Law Office of J.A. Harp, LLC., Columbus
1:40pm The Medicare Subrogation Dinner Party—Mark Jones, Gary O. Bruce, PC, Columbus
2:00pm Medical Malpractice Cases—Laura Shamp, Laura M. Shamp LLC, Atlanta
2:30pm PET Scans for Brain Injuries—Dr. Marshall Nash, NeuroStudies.net, LLC, Decatur
2:50pm Break - Sponsored by Hasner Law
3:00pm False Claims Act—Brandon Hornsby, Hornsby Law Group, Atlanta
3:20pm Overcoming Rural County and Apportionment Problems at Trial—Chris Stewart, Stewart, Seay and Felton, Atlanta
3:40pm Effective Appellate Advocacy—Justice Harold Melton, Georgia Supreme Court, Atlanta
4:00pm Apportionment Update—Patrick Flynn, Flynn Peeler & Phillips, LLC, Albany
4:20pm Moderated Panel: Law Firm Marketing
Buddy Morrison, Butler, Wooten & Fryhofer, LLP, Atlanta & Columbus
Gary Martin Hays, Law Offices of Gary Martin Hays & Associates, PC, Duluth
Kathy David, Kathy David Public Relations, Atlanta
5:00pm Adjourn
Thank You to Our Sponsors!
BlueBear Solutions, Inc.
CaseMetrix, LLC
Courtroom Visuals
Essential Legal Funding
Forge Consulting
Hasner Law
The Injury Specialists
|