Archives/Subscribe | Advertise | NYS Fire Chiefs | Size Up January 2017
[…] Next, a priest came upon the injured man, but he also passed by. A third man from a different community, Samaria, approached the injured man and stopped to help. He provided clothes, water, and attention. He helped the injured man up onto a mule and walked beside him to the nearest town where he paid for a room so the man could recover. This is how "love thy neighbor" was described and the story became known as that of the "Good Samaritan."

New York's Public Health Law

Section 3000-a of the New York Public Health Law is the first New York "Good Samaritan" law. It was enacted in 1984 and provides protection in a civil lawsuit for someone providing aid to another "at the scene of an accident or other emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or any other place having necessary medical equipment" if they are doing so "voluntarily and without expectation of payment." The protection is in the form of the legal standard that is applied to the actions or omissions of the "Good Samaritan."