CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
December 2018
 
 

December Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Board

The following people have been appointed to the councils named below:

  • Research Council: François Cloutier (Vice-chair, liaisons) and Jill Knudsen (Vice-chair of communications), effective immediately; and
  • Practice Development Council: Claude Ferguson and Joel Li, effective immediately.

The following people have been appointed to the new advisory groups, under the Governance and Nominations Committee, named below:

  • Volunteer Management and Development Advisory Group: Ying (Daisy) Li (volunteer lead), Claire Bilodeau, Stephen Cheng, Elaine Lajeunesse, Denise Lang, Harry Li, Robert Stapleford, and Carolyn Yearwood, effective immediately;
  • New Members Advisory Group: Joseph Kazibwe (volunteer lead), Ayman Alvi, Dominik Lemieux-Briault, Jeremy Li Foa Wing, Winnie Luong, Michael McDermid, Shannon Patershuk, Mbabi Tema (ASNA liaison), and Mark Whidden, effective immediately; and
  • Seeing Beyond Risk Advisory Group: Jean-François Poitras (volunteer lead), Manisha Dias, Sophie Feng, Jing Lang, Shannon Patershuk, Elena Rhodes, Khalid Sadequin, Raymond Chiu Hoi C. Tsang, George Wang, and Ai Lin Wong, effective immediately.

Mandates for these advisory groups are available on the website:

The following committees were formally disbanded with thanks:

  • Volunteer Management and Development Committee;
  • New Members Committee;
  • Editorial Panel; and
  • Editorial Committee.

The following people have completed their term with the councils named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Practice Development Council: Véronique Ménard and Anne St-Martin; and
  • Eligibility and Education Council: Rémi Villeneuve.

Standards and Guidance Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Committee on Property and Casualty Insurance Financial Reporting: Claudette Cantin and Richard Xu (observer), effective September 6; and
  • Committee on Risk Management and Capital Requirements: Marc-André Harvey (Vice-chair, life), effective September 14, 2018.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Property and Casualty Insurance Financial Reporting: Anna-Marie Beaton, Anne Marie Klein-Lee, Nathalie Lavigne, and David Lim, effective September 6; and
  • Chartered Enterprise Risk Actuary (CERA) board: Minaz Lalani (representative—CIA is no longer a CERA award signatory).

Mandates for the following working groups were approved and are available on the website:

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees and subcommittees named below:

  • Continuing Education Committee: Patrick Charbonneau, effective immediately;
    • Reinsurance Subcommittee: Patrick Charbonneau (Chair), effective immediately; and
    • Enterprise Risk Management Subcommittee: Harry Li and Tracy Shu, effective immediately.

The following committees and subcommittees have been disbanded with thanks:

  • Education Committee;
  • Examinations and Assessments Committee;
  • Group Benefits Examination Subcommittee;
  • ACIA Syllabus Subcommittee; and
  • FCIA Syllabus Practice Subcommittee.

The following people have completed their term with the subcommittees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Continuing Education Committee:
    • Reinsurance Subcommittee: Stephanie Banfield (Chair), effective immediately;
    • Pension Subcommittee: François Bourdon, effective immediately; and
    • Enterprise Risk Management Subcommittee: Xiangxiao Ma, effective immediately.

The creation of the following committee, subcommittee, and task force has been approved:

  • Education and Assessments Committee:
    • Group Benefits Exam Task Force: Erin Crump, Bruno Gagnon, Edward Kuo, and Elisabeth Lamarche.
    • Curriculum and Exam Representatives Subcommittee: Michael Ah-Fat, Andrew Gillies, Jared Mickall, Sarah Reynolds, Kwame Smart, Darren Thompson, and George Wang.

Research Council

The following person has been appointed to the committee named below:

  • Academic Research Committee: Sheldon Lin (Vice-chair).

The following people have completed their term with the committee named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Experience Research Committee: Chris Piper and Stefan Ramonat.

Mandates for the following committees were approved and are available on the website:

 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn