CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
November 2017
 
 

November Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Member Services Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Public Statements Committee: Rob Stapleford (Vice-chair), Mike Hafeman, Karen Lockridge, Elaine Lajeunesse, and Kathy Thompson, effective September 8, 2017, and Peter Gorham, effective September 25, 2017;
  • Climate Change and Sustainability Committee: Delphina Chue, William (Cunhua) Shi, and Odile Goyer, effective August 28, 2017 and Gaetano Geretto, effective November 1, 2017;
  • Research Executive Committee: George Wang (Practice Council liaison) and Paul Winnett, effective November 1, 2017;
    • Experience Studies Subcommittee: Stefan Ramonat, effective November 1, 2017; and
  • Volunteer Management and Development Committee: Diana Tse, effective November 1, 2017.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Public Statements Committee: David Pelletier, Marc Drouin, and Jacqueline Friedland, effective September 8, 2017; and
  • Climate Change and Sustainability Committee: Karen Lockridge, effective August 28, 2017.

Practice Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Committee on Life Insurance Financial Reporting:
    • Ultimate Spread Assumption Working Group: Nathalie Cloutier (Chair), Jean-François Fontaine, John Campbell, and Geoffrey Williams, effective September 5, 2017;
  • Committee on Property and Casualty Insurance Pricing: Brian Pelly (Chair), effective June 29, 2017;
  • Committee on the Appointed/Valuation Actuary: Jacques Potvin, effective September 18, 2017;
  • Committee on Property and Casualty Insurance Financial Reporting: Lucas Koury;
  • Committee on Pension Plan Financial Reporting: Warren D’Souza.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Property and Casualty Insurance Financial Reporting: Lisa Yeung, effective September 7, 2017;
  • Committee on the Appointed/Valuation Actuary: Eric Jobin.

The Task Force on Pension and Post-Retirement Accounting Discount Rates has been disbanded with thanks.

The Task Force on Mortality Improvement had been disbanded with thanks.

Education and Eligibility Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Committee on Education: Kwame Smart (CIA representative to the SOA Group track Curriculum Committee), Michael Ah-Fat (CIA representative to the SOA Life track Curriculum Committee), and Andrew Gillies (CIA representative to the SOA Retirement track Curriculum Committee);
    • Exam 6 Canada Syllabus Subcommittee: Ling-Yu Anita Li, Michelle Rutman, and Christine Zhou, effective July 1st, 2017;
  • Committee on Continuing Education:
    • ERM Subcommittee: Queenie Huang, effective August 1, 2017; and
  • Committee on Exams and Assessments: Sarah Reynolds (CIA representative to the SOA Retirement DAC track Exams Committee).

 The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Continuing Education: Deborah McMillan (and as Chair of the Webcast Champions Subcommittee of the Committee on Continuing Education); and
    • Pension Subcommittee: Deborah McMillan (Chair) and Jean-François Poitras. 

The Webcast Champions Subcommittee of the Committee on Continuing Education has been disbanded with thanks. 

 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn