CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
September 2017
 
 

September Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Board

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Special Board Committee on the Setting of Actuarial Guidance: Pierre-Yves Julien (Chair), David Dickson, Sharon Giffen, and A. David Pelletier, effective May 8, 2017;
  • Governance Committee: Sharon Giffen (Chair), Patrick Chamberland, Michael Correa, Pierre-Yves Julien, and André L’Espérance, effective July 1, 2017;
  • Human Resources Finance and Audit Committee: Minaz Lalani (Chair), Renée Couture, Angelita Graham, Denise Lang, and Jason Vary, effective July 1, 2017;
  • Risk Committee: John Dark (Chair), Barb Addie, Rahim Hirji, and Minaz Lalani, effective July 1, 2017;
  • Committee on Professional Conduct: Stephen Eadie (Chair), Louis Martin (Vice-chair), Richard Béliveau, Stephen Butterfield, Dave Dickson (ex officio), J. Helmut Engels, Sym Gill, Pierre Laurin, Hudson Lopez, and Jean-Claude Primeau, effective July 1, 2017;
  • CRM Steering Committee: Dave Dickson (Chair), Claude Ferguson, and Patrick Chamberland;
  • Elections Committee: Jacques Tremblay (Chair), François Boulanger, Simon Curtis, Pierre Lepage, Marc-André Melançon, Joseph Nunes, Robert Stapleford, and Mercy Yan, effective immediately;
  • Task Force on the Implementation of the Proposed Changes to the CPD Requirements: Rob Stapleford (chair), Maxime-Frédéric Brochu-Leclair, Marc Tardif, Terry Narine and Carol Moellers; and
  • Tribunal Panel for 2017–2018: David Short, (Chair), Simon Curtis (Vice-chair), Normand Gendron, Neville Henderson, Eileen Luxton, Robert McKay, Guy Martel, Philip Pothier, Allan Shapira, William Solomon, Michel St-Germain, William Weiland, and Nancy Yake.

The membership of the following councils for 2017–2018 has been approved, effective July 1, 2017:

  • Practice Council: Faisal Siddiqi (Chair), Steve Easson (Vice-chair), Rachel Dutil, Eric Lemay, Marie-Hélène Malenfant, and Dean Newell;
  • Eligibility and Education Council: Rémi Villeneuve (Chair), Terry Narine (Vice-chair), Bruno Gagnon, Bruce Jones, Alison Rose, and Stephanie Russell;
  • Member Services Council: Benoit Miclette (Chair), Stephen Cheng, Neil Duffy, Ralph Ovsec, Nari Persad, Martin Roy, Yeh Ching Seto, and Anne St-Martin; and 
  • International Relations Council: Jacques Tremblay (Chair), Thomas Ault, Réjean Besner, Micheline Dionne, Alana Farrell, Mike Hafeman, Jason Malone, Les Rehbeli, Guillaume Turcotte, and Bill Weiland.

The following people have completed their term with the councils and committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Practice Council: Pierre Dionne, Jacques Boudreau, Kathryn Hyland, and Michael Williams;
  • Eligibility and Education Council: Thomas Hinton and Alana Farrell;
  • Member Services Council: Marie-Hélène Malenfant and Peter Douglas;
  • Committee on Professional Conduct: Doug Brooks, Maryse Larouche, and Luc Dionne;
  • Elections Committee: Christiane Bourassa and Michel Giguère; and
  • Tribunal Panel for 2016–2017: Gilles Dufresne, Jean-Louis Massé, and Daniel Murphy.

Practice Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Enterprise Risk Management Practice Committee: Gaurav Upadhya, effective May 17, 2017;
  • Committee on Workers’ Compensation: Peter Douglas, effective May 29, 2017; 
  • Committee on the Appointed/Valuation Actuary: Mike Palmer, effective June 8, 2017;
  • Designated group on IFRS 17: Chris Townsend, effective July 27, 2017; and
  • Designated Group on the Integration of DCAT/ORSA: Marco Fillion (Chair), Hélène Baril, Pierre Bernard, Wally Bridel, Kevin Gray, Pierre Lepage, Edward Swerhone, Tim Watson, Diane Gosselin (observer), Sylvain St-Georges (observer), Tony Williams (observer), and Alexis Gerbeau (ASB liaison).

The mandate of the Designated Group on the Integration of DCAT/ORSA was approved as follows:

The purpose of the Designated Group on the Integration of DCAT and ORSA is to propose revisions to SOP, section 2500 Dynamic Capital Adequacy Testing that will

  • Provide a more robust approach to satisfy the federal and provincial insurance acts requirement to report on the expected future financial condition of an insurance entity; and
  • Allow for a better alignment with ORSA regulatory requirements as it relates to work needed to report on the expected future financial condition of an insurance entity.

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Committee on Continuing Education: Ngoc Thi Bich (Vy) Le, Peter Muirhead, effective July 1, 2017;
    • Group Life and Health Subcommittee: Peter Muirhead (Chair), effective July 1, 2017;
    • Enterprise Risk Management Subcomittee: Ngoc Thi Bich (Vy) Le (Chair), and Alex Ngo, effective July 1, 2017; and
    • Corporate Life and Health Subcommittee of the Committee: Carol Murphy (Vice-chair), effective July 1, 2017.

Rémi Villeneuve was reappointed as the CIA liaison to the Society of Actuaries (SOA) general officers, effective July 1, 2017.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Continuing Education: Jeremy Bell (Chair), Pierre-Paul Renaud;
    • Enterprise Risk Management Subcommittee: Pierre-Paul Renaud;
    • Group Life and Health Subcommittee: Jeremy Bell (Chair); and
    • Webcast Champions Subcommittee: Jeremy Bell.

International Relations Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • International Actuarial Association (IAA) Health Committee: Terry Narine (delegate), effective July 1, 2017;
  • International Insurance Accounting Committee: Anna‑Marie Beaton, Étienne Morin, and Amal Rajwani, effective immediately; and
  • International Insurance Regulation Committee: Graham Mackay (Chair), Anne Hancock, effective July 1, 2017; Robert Berendsen, James Malin, and Helmut Engels had their terms extended for one year to June 30, 2018.

The following people have completed their term with the committee named below, and leave with thanks:

  • International Insurance Regulation Committee: Robert Berendsen (Chair), Ralph Ovsec, Cindy Lau, and Jacques Boudreau, effective June 30, 2017.

Member Services Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Health Committee: Didier Serre, effective June 8, 2017;
  • Research Executive Committee: Keith Walter (Chair), effective September 30, 2017, François Cloutier, effective May 9, 2017, Rebecca Rycroft (ASB liaison), and Alan Wong, effective August 16, 2017;
    • Experience Studies Research Subcommittee: Carrie Lam, effective July 1, 2017; and
    • Academic Research Subcommittee: José Garrido (Vice-chair), effective August 23, 2017 and O-Yeat Chan, effective July 1, 2017; 
  • Predictive Modelling Committee: Jeffrey Baer and Ying (Suzanna) Zhan, effective June 8, 2017; and
  • Editorial Panel: Jean-François Poitras (Chair), effective July 27, 2017.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Predictive Modelling Committee: Carl Lussier and Bashir Moallim, effective June 8, 2017;
  • Editorial Panel: Nimmie Veerappen (Chair), effective July 27, 2017;
  • Genetic Testing Committee: Bernard Naumann, effective August 23, 2017;
  • Public Statements Committee: Jim Christie, effective August 23, 2017;
  • Research Executive Committee: Faizel Alladina, effective September 30, 2017; and
  • New Members Committee: Jeffrey Baer, Troy Henry, and Mandy Seto, effective August 23, 2017.

The Communications Committee has been disbanded with thanks, effective immediately.

 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn