CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
May 2017
 
 

May Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Practice Council

The following people have completed their term with the committee named below, and have left with thanks:

  • Group Insurance Practice Committee: Tina Baird, Jeremy Bell, and Jojy Oommen, effective April 7, 2017.

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Examinations and Assessments Committee subcommittees:
    • 2018 Practice Education Course (PEC) Subcommittee:
      • PEC 2018 – Property & Casualty Working Group: Jacqueline Friedland (Chair), Nathalie Bégin, Rachel Dutil, and Mylène Labelle, effective immediately;
    • 2017 PEC Subcommittees:
      • PEC 2017 – Individual Life and Annuities Track Working Group: David Feldman;
      • PEC 2017 – Finance and Investment Track Working Group: David Feldman;
    • Committee on Education subcommittees:
      • Business and Communications Education Subcommittee: Mark Jarvis, effective immediately;
    • CAS Examination Committee: Zander Smith (CIA liaison), effective immediately; and
    • CAS Education Policy Committee: Stephanie Russell (CIA liaison) effective immediately.

The Task Force on the Future Vision of CIA Education has been disbanded with thanks, effective immediately.

Member Services Council

The Research Committee has been disbanded, effective April 1, 2017, and has been replaced by the Research Executive Committee and the Experience Studies Research Subcommittee, effective April 1, 2017.

The following people have been appointed to the committees and subcommittees named below:

  • Predictive Modelling Committee: June Quah, Khurram Tehseen, and Patrick Duplessis, effective March 17, 2017;
  • Emerging Practices Committee: Erik von Schilling, effective March 14, 2017;
  • Research Executive Committee: Faizel Alladina (Chair), Keith Walter (Vice-chair), Jill Knudsen, Étienne Plante-Dubé, Ben Marshall, Benoit Miclette, Mathieu Boudreault, and Damien Lapointe-Nguyen, effective April 1, 2017; and
    • Academic Research Subcommittee: José Garrido (Vice-chair), effective April 1, 2017;
    • Experience Studies Research Subcommittee: Damien Lapointe-Nguyen (Chair), Julia Viinikka (Vice-chair), Chris Moorley, Taylor Wasko, Chris Piper, Frank Reynolds, and Nicolas Genois, effective April 1, 2017.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and have left with thanks:

  • Predictive Modelling Committee: Claire Bilodeau, Frédérick Guillot, and Ling Guo, effective March 13, 2017; and
  • Research Committee: Jim Wagner, effective February 1, 2017, Lisa Miolo and Scott McManus, effective April 1, 2017.
 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn