CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
March 2017
 
 

March Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

 Committee on Education:

    • Business and Communications Education Subcommittee: Joe Nunes (Chair), Renee Couture, Minaz Lalani, and Jeremy Moniz, effective February 16, 2017;
  • Examinations and Assessments Committee:
    • 2017 Practice Education Course (PEC) Subcommittee: Thomas Hinton (Chair), Matthew Didier, Graham Kent, Erin Crump, and Haripaul Pannu, effective retroactively to December 1, 2016;
      • PEC 2017—Group Benefits Track Working Group: Erin Crump (Chair), Umair Ali, Bruno Gagnon, Lyna Gendron, Edward Tsu-Jen Kuo, Elisabeth Lamarche, Kateri Laneuville, René Norena, Kimberly Palatnick, Patrick Thompson, and George Wang, effective immediately;
      • PEC 2017—Retirement Benefits Track Working Group: Haripaul Pannu (Chair), Bradley Bulger, Stephen Cheng, Philippe Hudon, Karen Kulchyski, Andrew Kwan, Alexandre Larose, Catherine McElwain, Véronique Ménard, and Henry Yuen, effective immediately;
      • PEC 2017—Individual Life and Annuities Track and Finance and Investment Track Working Groups: Matthew Didier (Co-chair), Graham Kent (Co-chair), Alan Bates, Melissa Carruthers, Debbie Chiu, Michael D'Aprile, Adam Granville, John Horosko, Amélie Landry-Aubert, David Stalker, Marc-Andre Tourigny, and Rachel Zhang, effective immediately;
    • Group Benefits Examination Subcommittee: Frédéric Lamontagne, effective immediately;
  • Continuing Education Committee:
    • Group Life and Health Subcommittee: Jean-Philippe Simard, effective retroactively to December 1, 2016; and
    • Reinsurance Subcommittee: Matthew Smith, effective immediately.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and have left with thanks:

  • PEC Group Benefits Track Working Group: Loretta Di Caro and Martin Laframboise; and
  • PEC 2017—Individual Life and Annuities Track and Finance and Investment Track Working Groups: Nancy Brophy, Ahwaz Chagani, Mark Edwards, Chris Fung, Frédéric Jacques, Ping-Teng Lin, Khalid Sadequin, and Jay Zhong.

Member Services Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • New Members Committee: Jonathan Bondy (Vice-chair) and Winnie Long (ASNA liaison), effective August 1, 2017; and
  • Climate Change and Sustainability Committee: Mei-Hsuan Chao, effective February 27, 2017.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and have left with thanks:

  • New Members Committee: Jonathan Bondy (ASNA liaison), effective August 1, 2016, and Troy Henry, effective October 7, 2016; 
  • Research Committee: Jim Wagner, effective February 1, 2017; and
  • Climate Change and Sustainability Committee: Kamran Quavi, effective February 27, 2017.
 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn