CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
October 2016
 
 

October Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Practice Council

The following people have been appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

  • Committee on Risk Management and Capital Requirements: Marco Fillion (Chair), Hélène Baril, Nicolas Beaudoin, David Gourlay, Marc-André Harvey, Richard Houde, Kelvin Lam, Jennifer Meng, and Pierre-Alexandre Veilleux, effective July 25, 2016; and
  • Committee on the Appointed/Valuation Actuary: Wally Bridel (effective July 1, 2014), Manon Débigaré (effective August 23, 2016), Ty Faulds, Éric Jobin, Larry Madge (effective July 1, 2013), Daniel Pellerin (effective July 1, 2012), Les Rehbeli (effective July 1, 2014), Phil Watson (effective July 1, 2011), and Maria Zaharia (effective August 2, 2016).

The following people have completed their term with the (sub)committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Risk Management and Capital Requirements: Jessi Gaulin, Pierre Laurin, Diana Pisanu, and Leonard Pressey;
  • Committee on the Appointed/Valuation Actuary: René Chabot, August C. Chow, Stephen Haist, Ben Meckler, Lesley Thomson, and Douglas Tozer;
  • Committee on Property and Casualty Insurance Financial Reporting: Maja Dos Santos; and
  • Committee on Pension Plan Financial Reporting: Jennifer Schoenfeld.

Member Services Council

The MSC approved a new mandate for the Volunteer Management and Development Committee as follows:

  • Supporting the CIA Head Office staff in promoting and coordinating all of the CIA’s volunteer initiatives;
  • Working with chairs and leaders to identify and recruit volunteers to meet the CIA’s strategic and operational needs, while fostering members' interests with the goal of balancing member representation;
  • Enhancing the volunteer experience with the objective of engaging more members;
  • Supporting the CIA Head Office staff to maintain a database of current and potential volunteers, including up-to-date volunteer profiles;
  • Ensuring the website content and tools related to volunteering, and in particular, the Volunteer Centre, are adequate and timely;
  • Implementing, enforcing, updating, and reviewing the CIA’s Volunteer Management Policy and associated documents;
  • Working with the CIA Head Office staff to identify, recognize, celebrate, and reward outstanding volunteers; and
  • Reporting to the MSC and the Board (where appropriate).

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

  • Committee on Continuing Education: Jeremy Bell (Chair), Stephanie Banfield, and Deborah McMillan, effective July 1, 2016;
    • Individual Life and Health Insurance Subommittee: Jean-Pierre Cormier (Chair), Laura Anders, Yiru Chen, and Debbie Chiu, effective July 1, 2016;
    • Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee: Ghislain Brault-Joubert;
    • Corporate Life and Health Subcommittee: Alison Rose (Chair), Irawati Chen, and Simon Girard, effective July 1, 2016;
    • Reinsurance Subcommittee: Stephanie Banfield (Chair), Patrick Charbonneau, Graham Sutton, and Elena Stoyanova Tonkovski, effective September 1, 2016;
    • Enterprise Risk Management Subcommittee: Ella Young, effective July 1, 2016;
    • Investments Subcommittee: Martin Bélanger, François Bourdon, Ashley Goorachurn, and Benny Wan, effective July 1, 2016; and
    • Webcast Champions Subcommittee: Deborah McMillan (Chair), Craig Allen, Laura Anders, Jeremy Bell, Claudia Gagné, Daniel Klein, Satnam MacLean, June Smyth, and Andrei Titioura, effective July 1, 2016.
  • Committee on Education: Bruno Gagnon (Chair), Mathieu Boudreault, Sophia Banduk, Claudia Gagné, Bruno Gagnon, Minaz Lalani, Bruce Langstroth, Isabelle Larouche, Joel Li, and Stéphane McGee, effective immediately;
    • Exam 6 Canada Syllabus Subcommittee: Stéphane McGee (Co-chair), Sophia Banduk (Co-chair), Mei-Hsuan Chao, Sarah Chevalier, Brian Yung Man Choi, Alana Farrell, Jacqueline Friedland, Patricia Hladun, Henry Lim, Ryaz Mohamed, Lydia Roy, Sean Satar, Erika Schurr, Lleweilun Smith, Zander Smith, and Gang Xu, effective July 1, 2016.
  • Committee on Examinations and Assessments
    • University Accreditation Program Subcommittee: Jeremy D. Shoemaker (CAS observer), effective immediately;
    • Group Benefits Examination Subcommittee: Bruno Gagnon (Chair), effective September 15, 2016;
    • Exam Translation Subcommittee: Olivier Fafard (Chair), effective September 15, 2016; and
    • Committee on Eligibility: Terence Narine (Chair), Marie-Eve Nadeau, effective July 1, 2016.

The following people have completed their term with the (sub)committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Continuing Education: Mayur Shah;
    • Reinsurance Subcommittee: Mayur Shah, Maria Semak;
    • Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee: Lisa Guglietti, Sylvain Nolet and Fiona So;
    • Pension Subcommittee: Charlene Moriarty; and
  • Committee on Examinations and Assessments: Amy Waldhauer.
 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn