CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
September 2016
 
 

September Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Board Updates

The membership of the following task force has been approved, effective February 1, 2016:

  • Blue Ribbon Task Force: Jacques Tremblay (Chair), Joe Nunes (Vice-chair), Rob Brown, Mark Campbell, David Congram, Micheline Dionne, Sharon Giffen, Mike Hale, Joseph Kazibwe, Marie-Hélène Malenfant, Bernard Morency, Daniel Pellerin, Rob Stapleford, and Marc Tardif.

The task force’s mandate is to provide recommendations on the following: 

  • Managing the advocacy process;
  • Engaging the CIA membership in the process to develop public policy input;
  • Developing an approved process to deliver public policy input to governments;
  • Aligning research with the development of public policy input;
  • Fitting single topic task forces into the CIA structure;
  • Changing the Policy on the Approval of Public Positions; and
  • Considering changes to CIA bylaws 19.01 and 19.02. 

The membership of the following task force has been approved: 

  • Task Force on Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Review: Rob Stapleford (Chair), Jeremy Bell, Bob Boeckner, Jonathan Bondy, Maxime-Frédéric Brochu-Leclair, René Delsanne, Allen Hornung, Dean Newell, Marc Tardif, Rémi Villeneuve, and Lisa Zwicker.

The membership of the following councils for 2016–2017 has been approved, effective July 1, 2016:

  • Eligibility and Education Council: Rémi Villeneuve (Chair), Barb Addie (Board liaison), Jeremy Bell, Mathieu Boudreault, Alana Farrell, Thomas Hinton, Terrence Narine , and Kim Young;
  • International Relations Council: Dave Pelletier (Chair), Jacques Tremblay (Vice-chair), Tom Ault, Robert Berendsen, Réjean Besner, Jim Christie, Mike Hafeman, Jason Malone, Robert McKay, Guillaume Turcotte, and Jason Vary (Board liaison);
  • Member Services Council: Marie-Hélène Malenfant, (Chair), Patrick Chamberland (Board liaison), Stephen Cheng, Peter Douglas, Neil Duffy, Benoit Miclette, Ralph Ovsec, Nari Persad, Martin Roy, Yeh Ching Seto, and Anne St-Martin; and
  • Practice Council: Pierre Dionne (Chair), Faisal Siddiqi (Vice-chair), Jacques Boudreau, Rachel Dutil, Kathryn Hyland, Minaz Lalani (Board liaison), and Michael Williams.

The following people have been appointed to the committees or panels named below:

  • Committee on Professional Conduct: Douglas Brooks (Chair), Stephen Eadie (Vice-chair), Richard Béliveau, Stephen Butterfield, Luc Dionne, Sym Gill (not enrolled in the CIA), Maryse Larouche, Pierre Laurin, Louis Martin, Jean-Claude Primeau, and Rob Stapleford (ex officio);
  • Elections Committee: Simon Curtis (Chair), François Boulanger, Christiane Bourassa, Michel Giguère, Pierre Lepage, Marc-André Melançon, Joseph Nunes, Jacques Tremblay, and Mercy Yan, effective June 27, 2016;
  • Governance Committee: Sharon Giffen (Chair), David Congram, Alan Cooke, Pierre-Yves Julien, and Minaz Lalani, effective July 1, 2016.
  • Human Resources, Finance and Audit Committee: John Dark (Chair), Richard Gauthier, Denise Lang, Karen Lockridge, and Jason Vary, effective July 1, 2016;
  • Risk Committee: Richard Gauthier (Chair), Sharon Giffen, and John Dark, effective July 1, 2016; and
  • Tribunal Panel: David Short (Chair), Simon Curtis, (Vice-chair), Gilles Dufresne, Normand Gendron, Neville Henderson, Guy Martel, Jean-Louis Massé, Daniel Murphy, Philip Pothier, Allan Shapira, William Solomon, Michel St-Germain, Bill Weiland, and Nancy Yake, effective July 1, 2016.

The following people have completed their term with the councils and committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Professional Conduct: François Boulanger, Claude Lockhead, Bonnie Lysyk, and Jacques Tremblay;
  • Elections Committee: Stephen Bonnar, Jacques Lafrance, and Dennis Schettler;
  • Eligibility and Education Council: Joel Cohen, Angelita Graham, Deborah McMillan, Maxime-Frédéric Brochu-Leclair, and Bruno Gagnon; and
  • International Relations Council: Geoffrey Melbourne (Vice-chair) and Catherine Robertson, effective June 30, 2016.

The Blue Ribbon Task Force has been disbanded with thanks.

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

  • Committee on Continuing Education: Jeremy Bell (Chair), Deborah McMillan, and Alison Rose, effective July 1, 2016.
    • Webcast Champions Subcommittee: Deborah McMillan (Chair), effective July 1, 2016; and
    • Corporate Life and Health Subcommittee: Alison Rose (Chair), effective July 1st, 2016.

A Committee on Professionalism has been created with Liam McFarlane (Chair) and Micheline Dionne, Angelita Graham, Jamie Jocsak, Stella-Ann Ménard, and Jean-Paul Aubry as members.

The following people have completed their term with the (sub)committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Committee on Continuing Education: Deborah McMillan (Chair) and Joan Strothard;
    • Corporate Life and Health Subcommittee: Joan Strothard (Chair);
  • Accreditation Committee: Peter Muirhead (Chair);
  • CIA Exam 6 Canada Syllabus Committee: Justin Pursaga; and
  • Academic Relations Committee: Sheldon Lin (Chair), Taehan Bae, Claudia Gagné, Patrick Kavanagh, Denis Latulippe, Christiane Lemieux, Jeffrey Pai, and Barbara Sanders.

The Academic Relations Committee has been disbanded with thanks.

The Social Insurance and Workers' Compensation Subcommittee of the Committee on Continuing Education has been disbanded with thanks.

Member Services Council

The following people have been appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

  • Volunteer Management and Development Committee: Claire Bilodeau (Chair), Jean-François Lalonde (Vice-chair), and Rob Stapleford, effective July 1, 2016;
  • Pension Advisory Committee: Mazen Shakeel, effective June 14, 2016;
  • Research Committee: Ben Marshall, effective July 19, 2016; 
    • Segregated Fund Experience Subcommittee: Yan Decelles (Vice-chair), effective July 19, 2016; and
  • Climate Change and Sustainability Committee: Minnie Green, effective August 22, 2016.

The following people have completed their term with the committees named below, and leave with thanks:

  • Pension Advisory Committee: Kari Holdsworth, effective June 7, 2016;
  • Volunteer Management and Development Committee: Minnie Green, effective July 1, 2016;
  • Research Committee: Rob Brown, effective August 10, 2016; and
  • Climate Change and Sustainability Committee: Denise Cheung, Kirill Semin, and Betty-Jo Walke, effective August 22, 2016.

 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn