CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
February 2016
 
 

February Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been (re-)appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

  • 2016 Practice Education Course (PEC) Organizing Committee: Thomas Hinton (Chair), Wes Foerster, Erin Crump, Haripaul Pannu, and Jean-François Poitras;
  • PEC Organizing Committee subcommittees:
    • Group Benefits Exam Subcommittee: George Wang;
    • Retirement Benefits Exam Subcommittee: Bradley Bulger and Stephen Cheng;
    • Individual Life and Annuities Exam and Finance and Investment Exam Subcommittees: Marc-André Tourigny;
  • Committee on Continuing Education (CEC) subcommittees:
    • Corporate Life and Health Subcommittee: Alison Rose (Vice-chair), effective December 1, 2015;
    • General Business and Professionalism Subcommittee: Frank Grossman, effective December 1, 2015;
  • Academic Relations Committee: Patrick Kavanagh, Christiane Lemieux, and Jeffrey Pai, effective December 1, 2015; and
  • Eligibility Committee: Terence Narine (Vice-chair), effective January 19, 2016 and Marie-Eve Nadeau, effective February 1, 2016.

A Task Force on the Future Vision of CIA Education has been created with Angelita Graham (Chair), Richard Gauthier, and Rémi Villeneuve as members, with others to be confirmed.

The following people have completed their term with, or resigned from, the (sub)committees named below, and have left with thanks:

  • CEC subcommittees:
    • Reinsurance/Individual Life & Health Subcommittee: Emile Elefteriadis, Amit Malhotra, and Jessica Newman;
    • Group Life and Health Subcommittee: Louise Lessard;
    • Property and Casualty Insurance Subcommittee: Camille Minogue;
  • Academic Relations Committee: Frédérick Guillot;
  • Eligibility Committee: Sarah-Salimah Bhanji;
  • Accreditation Committee: Rachit Agarwal;
  • 2016 PEC Organizing Committee subcommittees:
    • Retirement Benefits Exam Subcommittee: Don Tettmar and Stephen Cheng (Chair);
    • Individual Life and Annuities Exam and Finance and Investment Exam Subcommittees: Jennie Leung, Sophie Provencher, and Katherine Russell;
  • Accreditation Committee: Marcus Robertson (SOA Observer).

David Stalker, Erin Crump, Jean-François Poitras, and Pierre-Paul Renaud completed their terms as CIA liaisons to Society of Actuaries (SOA) curriculum committees, and leave with thanks.

Jason Vary completed his term as CIA liaison to the SOA Professionalism Education Management Committee, and leaves with thanks.

Member Services Council

The following people have been (re-)appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

  • Research Committee: Taylor Wasko, effective December 11, 2015;
  • Research Committee subcommittees:
    • Annuitant Experience Subcommittee: Taylor Wasko, effective December 11, 2015 and Khurram Tehseen, effective December 13, 2015; and
    • Segregated Fund Experience Subcommittee: Zhongfu (Pete) Zhao, effective December 5, 2015.

The following people have completed their term with, or resigned from, the (sub)committees named below, and have left with thanks:

  • Annuitant Experience Subcommittee: Diana Pisanu and Peter Snyder, effective December 11, 2015;
  • Research Committee: Diana Pisanu, effective December 11, 2015;
  • Pension Advisory Committee: Marcus Robertson, effective January 11, 2016; and
  • Enterprise Risk Management Applications Committee: Mark Struck, effective December 12, 2015.
 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn