CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
October 2015
 
 

Recent Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Board

The membership of the following councils, panel, and committees for 2015–2016 has been approved, effective immediately unless otherwise indicated:

  • Eligibility and Education (EEC): Kim Young, effective July 1, 2015;
  • Member Services Council (MSC): Yeh Ching Seto, Neil Duffy, Stephen Cheng, Peter Douglas, and Ralph Ovsec, effective September 30, 2015;
  • IAA Education Committee: Isabelle Larouche’s term as CIA delegate has been extended to December 31, 2017; and
  • Elections Committee: Simon Curtis (Chair).

The Task Force on the 50th Anniversary has been disbanded with thanks.

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been (re-)appointed to the (sub)committees named below, effective immediately unless otherwise indicated:

  • Continuing Education (CEC): Mayur Shah, retroactive to July 1, 2015;
  • Subcommittees of the CEC:
    • Reinsurance Subcommittee: Mayur Shah (Chair), retroactive to July 1, 2015, Emile Elefteriadis, retroactive to October 1, 2015;
    • Individual Life & Health Subcommittee: Debbie Chiu, Helen (Yiru) Chen, retroactive to October 1, 2015;
    • Corporate Life & Health Subcommittee: Carol Murphy, retroactive to September 2014, Rachel (Ruohan) Li, retroactive to October 1, 2015;
    • Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) Subcommittee: Ngoc Thi Bich (Vy) Le, Jing (Nancy) Ning;
    • General Business and Professionalism: Emile Elefteriadis (Chair), effective October 1, 2015;
  • Task Force to Review the Merits of Program Accreditation: Mary Hardy, Denis Latulippe, both retroactive to August 18, 2015, and Amy R. Waldhauer (observer for the CAS);
  • Exam 6 Canada Syllabus Committee: Brian Choi, retroactive to August 1, 2015;
  • Individual Life and Annuities (ILA) Subcommittee of the Practice Education Course Committee (PEC): Khalid Sadequin; and
  • Accreditation Committee: Amy R. Waldhauer (observer for the CAS).

The following people have completed their terms with, or resigned from, the groups named below, and have left with thanks:

  • Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) Subcommittee of the CEC: Jay Zhong, Jianhua (Jeanna) Li; 
  • Academic Relations Committee: José Garrido; and
  • Individual Life & Health Sub-committee of the CEC: Emile Elefteriadis.

Practice Council

The following people have been appointed to the positions named below, effective immediately unless otherwise indicated:

  • Regulatory Representative of the Committee on Risk Management and Capital Requirements: Richard Xu (OSFI);
  • Committee on Pension Plan Financial Reporting: Simon Nelson (Chair) and Mark Mervyn (Vice-chair), effective August 1, 2015, Jared Mickall, effective May 1, 2015;
  • Committee on Investment Practice: Sheldon Liu, Daniel Klein, Emily Zhang, Martin Bélanger, François Bourdon, and Benny Wan;
  • Regulatory Representative of the Committee on Life Insurance Financial Reporting: Karine Royer;
  • Committee on the Appointed/Valuation Actuary: Azmina Jiwani (Vice-chair); and
  • Committee on Workers’ Compensation: Crispina Caballero (Chair), effective October 15, 2015, Mark Simpson, effective June 30, 2015.

The following people have completed their terms with, or resigned from, the groups named below, and have left with thanks:

  • Committee on Risk Management and Capital Requirements: Andrea Sherry, Sylvain Veilleux, Kathryn Hyland, Jaspal Bhatia, Jeffrey Muller, and Jean-Guy Lapointe;
  • Committee on Investment Practice: Martin Leroux, Christopher Brisebois, Tim Cavallin, Eric Fontaine, Jonathan Lapointe, Ivy Lee, and Sunyung Oh, effective May 1, 2015;
  • Committee on Life Insurance Financial Reporting: Michael Correa, Lynda Jeffs (August 2014), Stéphane Lévesque (December 2014), Stephen MacCharles (May 2014), Michael Palmer (December 2014), and Catherine Tremblay; and
  • Committee on Workers’ Compensation: Stan Warawa (Chair), Thane MacKay, and Carol Doyle, effective October 15, 2015.

Member Services Council

The following people have been (re-)appointed to the (sub)committees named below:

  • Volunteer Management and Development Committee: Sharon Giffen, effective June 23, 2015;
  • Enterprise Risk Management Applications Committee: Danielle Harrison (Vice-chair), effective July 27, 2015, Kim Girard, Kathy Thompson, both effective June 23, 2015, Diane Gosselin, effective July 30, 2015;
  • Pension Advisory Committee: Serge Charbonneau, Ian Edelist, Jason Vary, Rob Stapleford, and Malcolm Hamilton, all effective July 28, 2015;
  • Research Committee: Faizel Alladina (Chair), effective September 8, 2015, Denis Latulippe, effective May 13, 2015, Keith Walter, effective July 6, 2015;
    • Academic Research Subcommittee: Alexandre Badescu, Yi Lu, both effective July 1st, 2015, Bruce Jones, Chengguo Weng, and José Garrido, all effective August 1, 2015;
    • Individual Living Benefits Experience Subcommittee: Sonya Koo, effective July 6, 2015, Brett Meade, effective September 8, 2015;
    • Group Life and Health Experience Subcommittee: Keith Walter (Chair), effective July 6, 2015, Frank Reynolds (Vice-chair), effective July 6, 2015, Kamran Quavi, effective July 6, 2015, Pierre-Philippe Carle-Mossdorf, September 8, 2015;
    • Individual Life Experience Subcommittee: Donna Mann-Campbell, effective August 1, 2015; and
    • Segregated Funds Experience Subcommittee: Francis Bergeron, effective September 17, 2015.

The following people have completed their terms with, or resigned from, the groups named below, and have left with thanks:

  • Individual Living Benefits Subcommittee: Debra Shelley, effective July 6, 2015;
  • Individual Life Experience Subcommittee: Mark Andrews;
  • Annuitant Experience Subcommittee: Lynn Allen and Catherine Bégin, effective July 1, 2015;
  • Pension Advisory Committee: Steve Bonnar and James Murta, effective July 28, 2015;
  • Research Committee: Dave Dickson, effective September 8, 2015, John Dark (Board liaison), effective August 13, 2015, Don Blue and Candice Hung, both effective July 6, 2015;
  • Group Life and Health Experience Subcommittee: Don Blue and Candice Hung (Co-chairs), both effective July 6, 2015;
  • Individual Living Benefits Experience Subcommittee: Todd Friesen, effective September 8, 2015;
  • Segregated Funds Experience Subcommittee: David Gershuni, effective December 31, 2014, Maxime Turgeon-Rhéaume, effective September 17, 2015; and
  • Enterprise Risk Management Applications Committee: Frank Reynolds, Sim Segal, Mark Struck, Ella Young, and Jay Zhong, effective September 24.

The Task Force on Target Benefit Plans has been disbanded with thanks.

The Task Force on Predictive Modelling, has been disbanded, with thanks. The members are transitioning into the newly formed Committee on Predictive Modelling, because of its ongoing objectives related to the Strategic Plan of the CIA, effective immediately.

Actuarial Standards Board

The following people have been appointed to the designated groups named below:

  • Designated Group on Pension Disclosure: Geoffrey Melbourne (Chair), replacing Tony Williams, effective October 7, 2015.

The Designated Group for Minor Revisions to the Standards of Practice to Comply with the Access for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA) has been disbanded, with thanks.

The Designated Group for the Promulgation of Pension Mortality Tables has been disbanded, with thanks.

 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn