CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA
Past Issues | www.cia-ica.ca  
   
September 2014
 
 

July, August, and September Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Board

The new Board members appointed in 2014 are: David Congram, Alan Cooke, Richard Gauthier, Karen Lockridge, and Kim Young (filling the position left vacant by Rob Stapleford for a one-year term), the new President-elect is Rob Stapleford, the new President is Jacques Tremblay, and Jacques Lafrance is now Immediate Past President. Simon Curtis, Claude Ferguson, Jacque Friedland, Chris Townsend, and Michel St-Germain left the Board with thanks.

The memberships of the following councils and committees for 2014–2015 have been approved, effective July 1:

  • Eligibility and Education: Angelita Graham (Chair), Rémi Villeneuve (Vice-chair), Mathieu Boudreault, Maxime-Frédéric Brochu-Leclair, Joel Cohen, Alana Farrell, Bruno Gagnon, Lynn Grenier-Lew, Thomas Hinton, and Deborah McMillan, as well as the designated Board liaison, Kim Young. The new members being approved are Maxime-Frédéric Brochu-Leclair and Deborah McMillan. The term of Jason Vary ended on June 30, and he left with thanks.
  • International Relations: Micheline Dionne (Chair, to be succeeded by Dave Pelletier effective January 1, 2015, when Mme Dionne will become an observer member), Geoffrey Melbourne (Vice-chair), Robert Berendsen, Mike Hale, Denise Lang, Jason Malone, Robert McKay, Chris Townsend, and Catherine Robertson, as well as the designated Board liaison, Richard Gauthier.
  • Member Services: Jason Alleyne, Marc-André Belzil, Claire Bilodeau, David Dickson, Frank Grossman, Marie-Hélène Malenfant (Vice-chair), Nari Persad, Martin Roy, and Marc Tardif (Chair), as well as the designated Board liaison, Jean-Yves Rioux. The new member being approved is Martin Roy.
  • Practice: Bruce Langstroth (Chair), Pierre Dionne (Vice-chair), Faisal Siddiqi, Don Tettmar, Kathryn Hyland, Jacques Boudreau, Michael Williams, and Rachel Dutil, as well as the designated Board liaison, Mercy Yan. The new members being approved are Kathryn Hyland, Jacques Boudreau, Michael Williams, and Rachel Dutil. The terms of Richard Larouche, B. Dale Matthews, Hélène Pouliot, and Leslie Rehbeli ended, and they left with thanks.
  • Professional Conduct: Liam McFarlane (Chair), Douglas Brooks (Vice-chair), Richard Béliveau, François Boulanger, Stephen Butterfield, Dave Dickson, Luc Dionne, Stephen Eadie, Sym Gill (not enrolled in the CIA), Don Ireland, Maryse Larouche, Claude Lockhead, Bonnie Lysyk (not enrolled in the CIA), and Jean-Claude Primeau. Jacques Lafrance replaces Simon Curtis as an ex officio member. Simon Curtis and Ian Karp left the committee with thanks.
  • Tribunal Panel: Simon Curtis, Gilles Dufresne, Brian FitzGerald, Normand Gendron, Neville Henderson, Guy Martel, Daniel Murphy, J. Edward Nixon (Chair), Philip Pothier, Allan Shapira, David Short (Vice-chair), William Solomon, Michel St-Germain, William Weiland, and Nancy Yake.

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below, effective July 1:

  • 2015 Elections: Stephen Bonnar, Jim Christie (Chair, effective September 17), Simon Curtis, Marc-André Melançon (effective September 17), Dennis Schettler, Kathleen Thompson, and Stuart Wason. Larry Miller, Jean-François Poitras, and Heike Reck left with thanks.
  • Governance: Robert Stapleford (Chair), David Congram, Alan Cooke, Jacques Lafrance, and Kim Young.
  • Human Resources, Finance, and Audit: John Dark (Chair), Dan Doyle, Richard Gauthier, Karen Lockridge, and Joe Nunes.
  • Risk: Sharon Giffen (Chair), John Dark, Steve Easson, Michel Giguère, Jean-Yves Rioux, and Mercy Yan.

The Committee on International Relations has been disbanded, effective July 1, 2014.

Eligibility and Education Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below, effective July 1 unless otherwise stated:

  • Academic Relations: X. Sheldon Lin and Barbara Sanders, effective immediately;
  • Accreditation: David Landriault, Jim Doherty, and Patricia Hladun;
  • Continuing Education: Deborah McMillan (Chair), retroactive to July 1, 2014;
  • Continuing Education subcommittees:
    • Pension: Gord Ripley;
    • P&C: Sati MacLean;
    • Investments: Patrick Chamberland; and
    • Group Life and Health: Peter Muirhead;
  • Eligibility: Sébastien St-Louis;
  • Exam 6 Syllabus: Sean Satar and Mei-Hsuan Chao; and
  • ILA and FIN/INV Exam Committees for the 2014 Practice Education Course: Nathalie Cloutier (retroactive to April 1).

The following people have been appointed to the positions named below, effective July 1 unless otherwise stated:

  • Accreditation Actuary at the University of Waterloo: Johnny Li;
  • CIA Liaison to the SOA’s education committees: Rémi Villeneuve; and
  • CIA representative on the CERA Global Treaty Board: Minaz Lalani, effective as of the September 2014 CERA Global Board meeting. Mariève Tétreault has been appointed as the CIA’s Review Panel representative on the board, effective as of the same meeting, and Julian Gribble has been appointed as the Institute’s representative external reviewer to the board, effective retroactively to July 2013.

The following people completed their terms on the committees or in the positions named below (unless otherwise stated), and left with thanks:

  • CIA Liaison to the SOA’s education committees: Jason Vary;
  • Academic Relations Committee: David Landriault (resigned, effective July 1), and Henry Huen (resigned), effective July 30, 2014;
  • Accreditation Actuary at the University of Waterloo: David Landriault;
  • Accreditation Actuary at the University of Western Ontario: Bruce Jones;
  • CIA representative on the CERA Global Treaty Board: Michael Hale;
  • Investments Subcommittee of the Committee on Continuing Education: Pavlo Tytarenko (resigned);
  • Continuing Education: Lynn Grenier-Lew (Chair);
  • Accreditation: Peter Douglas and Isabelle Larouche, and Keith Sharp (resigned); and
  • CIA representative on the CERA Global Treaty Board Review Panel: Minaz Lalani, effective as of the CERA Global Treaty Board meeting in September 2014.

Member Services Council

The following people have been appointed to the positions/committees named below:

  • Enterprise Risk Management Applications: Hélène Baril (Chair), and Sim Segal (Vice-chair), effective July 31, 2014;
  • Communications: Frank Reynolds (Chair), effective July 31, 2014;
  • Research Committee subcommittees:
    • Segregated Fund Experience: Aaron Bradford (non-CIA member), effective June 3, 2014;
    • Individual Life Experience: Damien Lapointe Nguyen, effective July 16, 2014; and
    • Annuitant Experience: Peter Snyder, effective June 1, 2014;
  • Editorial: Walton Achoy (Chair), effective May 14, 2014, Andrew Gooden (effective in 2010), Shannon Patershuk (effective in 2013), Michael Cao and Edward Lam (effective August 13, 2014);
  • New Members: Paul Lai Fatt, effective August 26, 2014; and
  • Genetic Testing: Jacques Boudreau (Chair), Bernard Naumann (Vice-chair), Alison Begley, Greg Cerar, Patrick Thompson, Kyle Wu, Paul Fryer, and Loraine Oman-Ganes, effective immediately.

The following people have resigned from the (sub)committees named below (unless otherwise stated), and leave with thanks:

  • Climate Change and Sustainability: Jacqueline Friedland, effective June 10, 2014;
  • Op-Ed: Binni Rana, effective July 14, 2014;
  • Enterprise Risk Management Applications: Shannon Patershuk (completed her mandate as chair), effective July 31, 2014;
  • Segregated Fund Experience Subcommittee: Rohana Ambagaspitiya and Lee Carmichael, effective May 26, 2014, and Mary Fong, effective June 3, 2014;
  • Research: Joseph DeDominicis, effective retroactively to November 13, 2013;
  • Individual Life Experience Subcommittee: Annie Girard (completed her mandate), effective July 15, 2014;
  • Annuitant Experience: Jinxia Ma, effective June 1, 2014;
  • Editorial: Peter Snyder (completed his mandate as chair), effective May 14, 2014—he remains a member of the committee, and Kamran Quavi, effective August 13, 2014; and
  • Communications: Stephen Cheng (completed his mandate as chair), effective August 21, 2014—he remains a member of the committee.

The disbandment of the Task Force on Genetic Testing has been approved.

The Committee on Genetic Testing has been created with the following mandate:

To monitor developments in the fields of genetics, genetic testing, and genetic testing-related legislation to 1) assess how they might impact insurance and the public at large; and 2) indicate when it would be appropriate for the CIA to revise its Statement on Genetic Testing and Insurance.

The Mortality Improvement Task Force has been created with the following mandate:

  • Include appropriate representation from relevant practice areas.
  • Develop a best estimate for the general population, and then determine whether the general population assumption needs to be modified for different sub-groups.
  • Develop a new margin for adverse deviations, or level of conservatism, specific to each practice, as the current margin is out of scope.
  • Leverage work done by the UK Institute and Faculty of Actuaries and the Society of Actuaries where appropriate.
  • Provide education to members.

Practice Council

The following people have been appointed to the committees named below:

  • Appointed/Valuation Actuary: Ralph Ovsec, effective April 1, 2013;
  • Investment Practice: Jonathan Lapointe, effective June 13, 2014; and
  • Property and Casualty Insurance Financial Reporting: Julie-Linda Laforce (Chair), Raul Martin (Vice-chair), and Patricia Hladun; plus Anna-Marie Beaton, effective August 20, 2014;
  • Workers' Compensation: Yun (Bill) Xu.

Paul Tytarenko has stepped down from the Committee on Investment Practice, effective May 6, 2014.

Chris Walton is no longer the Insurance Bureau of Canada Financial Affairs Committee observer. He has not been replaced.

Julie Bélanger and Michael Williams have resigned from the Committee on Workers’ Compensation.

 

 

 

Back to CIA (e)Bulletin/(e)Bulletin de l'ICA

Share Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn