September 2010 Past Issues | Advertise | www.cia-ica.ca
Return to main page

Board and Council Updates

Print Print this Article | Send to Colleague

Board

The Board approved the membership of the Member Services Council for 2010–2011, effective July 1, 2010, as follows: Richard Bisson, Julie Chambers, Sylvie Charest, John Dark, Marcia Gallos, Marc-André Melançon, Michel St-Germain (Chair), Marcus Robertson, Cathy Shum-Adams, Christopher Townsend and Gary Walters (Vice-chair).

Note: Bruce Langstroth’s term ended on June 30, 2010.

The Board approved the membership of the Eligibility and Education Council for 2010–2011, effective July 1, 2010, as follows: Stephen Bonnar, Trevor Cartlidge, Dave Dickson (Chair), Angelita Graham, John Have, Neville Henderson, James Lewis, David Oakden, Paul Winokur and Jason Vary.

Note: Barb Addie and Mike Smith finished their terms effective June 30, 2010. The new member being approved was Angelita Graham.

The Board approved the membership of the Practice Council for 2010–2011, effective July 1, 2010, as follows: Alan Exley, Simon Curtis, Steve Easson, Ty Faulds (Chair), Jacqueline Friedland, Derek Gerard, Bruce Langstroth, Marie-Hélène Malenfant, Daniel Pellerin, Phil Rivard (Vice-chair) and Lesley Thomson. 

Note: Pat Johnston, Ralph Ovsec and Josephine Robinson finished their terms effective June 30, 2010. The new members being approved were Alan Exley, Simon Curtis and Bruce Langstroth.

The Board approved the membership of the Committee on Professional Conduct for 2010–2011, effective July 1, 2010, as follows: Wayne Berney (Vice-chair), Guy Breton, Douglas Brooks, Luc Farmer, Normand Gendron, Jessie Shaw Gmeiner, Bob Howard (ex officio), Danielle Lamarche, Jim McCarter, Liam McFarlane (secretary), Jim Murta, John Tarrel, William Weiland (Chair) and Ashley Witts.

Note: Randy Dutka resigned from the Committee on Professional Conduct, effective March 30, 2010. Mike Hale, Bob Baldwin and Michel St-Germain finished their terms effective June 30, 2010. Ashley Witts’ term finishes on December 31, 2010. Bob Howard is the new ex officio member effective July 1, 2010.

In accordance with Bylaw 9.01(2), the Tribunal Panel was appointed for 2010–2011, effective July 1, 2010, as follows: Nicholas Bauer, Shiraz Bharmal (Chair), Martin Brown, Marc Fernet, Neville Henderson, Daniel Murphy, J. Edward Nixon (Vice-chair), Owen O’Neil, James Paterson, Philip Pothier, Allan Shapira, David Short, William Solomon, Monique Tremblay, Hugh White and Nancy Yake.

Note: Richard Bisson and James A. Brierley finished their terms effective June 30, 2010. The new members being approved were David Short, Monique Tremblay and Nancy Yake.

The Board approved the appointment of Jim Doherty as the Vice-chair of the Committee on International Relations, effective immediately.

The Board approved the appointment of Ben Marshall as the CIA representative on the IAA Education Committee, effective immediately.

Anthony Benjamin, Rob Brown, Micheline Dionne, Neil Duffy, Chris Fievoli, Bob Howard (Chair), Manuel Monteiro, Céline Plante and Fred Vettese were appointed the Task Force on Pension Vision, reporting to the Board, effective June 10, 2010 and terminating on August 31, 2010. Jean-Claude Ménard participated as an observer.

Paul Della Penna, John Christie, James Christie, John Dark, Leslie Lohmann, Moi-Yin Ng, Catherine Robertson, Marc Tardif and Ashley Witts have resigned from the Committee on Rules of Professional Conduct.

Eligibility and Education Council

Danielle Harrison and Mei-Hsuan Chao have been confirmed as members of the Property and Casualty Subcommittee of the Organizing Committee for the Joint Appointed Actuary Seminar. Germain Denoncourt has resigned from the subcommittee.

Sophie Cournoyer has been appointed Chair, and Melissa Kirshenbaum Vice-chair, of the Organizing Committee for the Pension Seminar. Michael Banks, Anne-Marie Lainesse and Deborah McMillan have been appointed members of the committee.

The Webcast Committee and the Annual and General Meeting Organizing Committee and subcommittees have been disbanded with thanks.

The membership of the Committee on the Application of Rules and Standards (CARS) has been restructured as follows:
  • Chair: Dave Dickson
  • Members: Roger Allen, Chair of the Subcommittee on CPD Compliance; Louis-Georges Simard, Chair of the 2009 Pension Review Task Force, and David Short and Roderick Sproule, both members of the 2009 Pension Review Task Force.
Richard Bisson, Liam McFarlane, Owen O’Neil, M. David Brown, René Delsanne, K. Paul Duxbury, D. Cameron Hunter, J. Chris Kutney, John McKellar, Peter Morse, Thomas Schinbein, William Solomon and Cecil Van Bolhuis have resigned from the committee.

Rémi Villeneuve has been appointed Vice-chair of the Committee on Eligibility.

Claudette Cantin has resigned from the Organizing Committee for the Joint Appointed Actuary Seminar.

Amy Pun, John Dark, Peter Muirhead, Bruce Jones and Ben Marshall have been appointed members of the Accreditation Committee. Harry Panjer has resigned as its Chair, and Mary Millard, Jean-Louis Massé, B. John Manistre, René Delsanne, James Christie and Allan Brender have resigned from it.

Amy Pun has been appointed Vice-chair of the Committee on Continuing Education. Ralph Ovsec, Lynn Grenier-Lew, Gary Walters, Mike Smith, Mariève Tétreault and Nathalie Bégin have been appointed members of the committee, and Frank Grossman, Nathalie Rahman, Frank Reynolds, Graham Rogers, Evelyn Somer and Guy Poliquin have resigned from it.

Member Services Council

Marc-André Belzil has been appointed Chair of the Research Committee, effective October 1, 2010.

Julie Chambers has been appointed Chair of the Annuitant Experience Subcommittee of the Research Committee, effective immediately. Roland Johnson has been appointed a member of the subcommittee, effective immediately.

Stephen W.I. Cheng has been appointed Vice-chair of the Communications Committee, effective immediately.

For information purposes only:

On June 28, 2010, the Board approved the following motion:
That the Board approves the membership of the Member Services Council for 2010–2011, effective July 1, 2010, as follows: Richard Bisson, Julie Chambers, Sylvie Charest, John Dark, Marcia Gallos, Marc-André Melançon, Michel St-Germain (Chair), Marcus Robertson, Cathy Shum-Adams, Christopher Townsend and Gary Walters (Vice-chair).

Please Note: Richard Bisson, Sylvie Charest and John Dark are Board members.

Annie Girard has resigned as a member of the Annuitant Experience Subcommittee of the Research Committee, effective immediately.

Practice Council

Pierre Dionne has been appointed Chair, and Isabelle Périgny Vice-chair, of the Committee on Property and Casualty Insurance Financial Reporting.

A Task Force on Pension and Post-retirement Benefit Accounting Discount Rates has been created with Gavin Benjamin as Chair.
 

360 Albert Street, Suite 1740, Ottawa, ON K1R 7X7
Tel.: 613.236.8196 Fax: 613.233.4552
www.cia-ica.ca